Madera Canyon Birds –Fall – September 1 to November 30, 2012
A complete checklist of Madera Canyon birds is available for download on the Friends web site (link below) and in print at the Visitor Information Station as you enter the canyon and in some brochure boxes attached to trail map panels in the canyon. To learn what unusual species are being seen in the canyon and southeast Arizona generally, go to the local birding hotline on the web at: http://birding.aba.org/maillist/AZ.
With a strong summer monsoon season, the canyon and surrounding desert grasslands are lush with fresh growth, flowers, and insects. These conditions normally signal good bird watching in the canyon through the fall. Many of the fall migrants have already arrived while several of the summer breeders have or will soon depart. This should be a good fall for berry-eating species – thrushes, sapsuckers, trogons. And wintering sparrow will begin arriving.
Gambel's Quail are common in the desert scrub at lower elevations. Scaled Quail are very uncommon in the grasslands below the Canyon. Montezuma Quail (harlequin face) may be seen crossing the road from Proctor Rd all the way to the Mt Wrightson Picnic Area, they may be found along the quiet trails and rarely near the feeders at the campground and the lodges. Wild Turkeys have become common in the canyon, they can be found near the feeders, on the road, and occasionally along any of the trails.
Most Turkey Vultures depart by October and are rare later. Cooper's Hawks are often seen throughout the canyon; particularly near concentrations of small birds (near feeders). A few Northern Goshawks, resident in the higher elevations, rarely come down into the canyon searching for prey. The numbers of Red-tailed Hawk swell as northern birds migrant to winter in the area; most will be found over the mesquite-grasslands. The few Swainson's Hawks depart by early-fall. A few Zone-tailed Hawks or a rare Golden Eagle may be found hunting over the grasslands or mountains through fall. Gray Hawks, which nested in the Canyon this past summer, will depart by mid-October. Northern Harriers return to the grasslands in early-fall and stay through winter. Harris's Hawks are not likely to be found in the Canyon, try Green Valley or Tucson. Four local falcons may be encountered along the road to the canyon during fall through winter; American Kestrel (fairly common), Merlin (rare), and Prairie (rare) & Peregrine (rare) Falcons.
White-winged and Mourning Doves are common in the grasslands and lower portions of the canyon with the bulk of the White-winged population moving south by mid- to late-September. Individuals and small flocks of Band-tailed Pigeons wander widely in search of food (mostly acorns) throughout the canyon, uncommon in early fall, becoming rare by winter. Inca & Common Ground-Doves are rare in the canyon (Florida Wash & Proctor Road). Eurasian Collared-Doves outnumber all other doves in Continental, the beginning of Whitehouse Canyon Rd; they have yet to find Madera Canyon. Greater Roadrunners are common around Proctor Rd and down Whitehouse Canyon Rd towards Green Valley. The few Yellow-billed Cuckoos that summered around Proctor Rd will likely leave in early-September.
Seven species of owls occur in the Madera Canyon, they are difficult to find during the day but can be heard after dusk. Great Horned Owls are most often encountered (heard) from the lower portion of the canyon. Western Screech-Owls are common in the desert washes and along Proctor Rd among the primitive camping area. Whiskered Screech-Owls, fairly common within the Canyon, they can be heard from any of the parking/picnic areas from Whitehouse upwards. Elf Owls, the most common owl in the summer months, are rare to nonexistent in the fall. Northern Pygmy-Owls occur throughout the canyon from the Madera Picnic Area up and can sometimes be heard calling during the daytime. Spotted Owls inhabit the forests of the upper canyon (beyond the Wrightson Picnic Area) and are difficult to find because of scarcity and remoteness. Lesser Nighthawks may be seen at dusk & dawn along Whitehouse Canyon Rd and around streetlights in Green Valley through October. Common Poorwills cease calling from the base of the mountains and most leave as fall progresses. Similarly Mexican Whip-poor-wills of the upper portions of the Canyon have departed. White-throated Swifts may be seen flying high near rocky cliffs.
Hummingbird numbers were low early in the summer but picked up nicely at the beginning of September. Moderate numbers should continue around the feeders through mid-October. At least three Violet-crowned Hummingbirds were seen throughout the summer and may linger into the fall. Otherwise, the bulk of the south bound migrants pass through before mid-fall, many of the local breeders also leave about the same time, and a few pass through late in the fall and even winter in the canyon. Hummingbirds normally concentrate near feeding stations at the Chuparosa B&B, Madera Kubo, Santa Rita Lodge, and the Bog Spring Campground Host (if occupied). The few Rufous, a possible Allen's (rare), Broad-tailed, and Calliope Hummingbirds passing through are mostly females & juveniles and will depart by October. The two most common nesting species, Broad-billed and Black-chinned are gone by September & October respectively. Anna's have arrived, the peak of their migration is in October and some will remain to winter with a few Blue-throated and Magnificent Hummingbirds. Our hummingbird monitoring research program has moved to nearby Florida Canyon, for details see http://www.hummonnet.org/how_to_help/volunteer_florida_canyon.html.
Elegant Trogons are most reliably found along the Carrie Nation Mine Trail. For the most part family units will have broken up and mostly silent individuals may be encountered foraging for caterpillars and berries in the upper drainages of the canyon. An adult male or two may linger through late fall and into winter; if present they may be encountered anywhere along Madera Creek above Proctor Rd. Ladder-backed (lower canyon), Arizona (mid-to-upper), and Acorn (throughout) Woodpeckers are common residents. Northern Flickers and Hairy Woodpeckers (uncommon) are resident in the pine forests of higher elevations in the canyon with the flicker population moving downhill and supplemented with wintering birds through the fall. Red-naped and Williamson's Sapsuckers begin arriving in September for a stay through winter; hopefully a Yellow-bellied, Red-breasted, or some hybrid Sapsucker will also make a showing.
Of the numerous species of flycatchers records for the canyon, the most sought after, Sulphur-bellied is the earliest to leave (by mid-September). A few of the resident species may be found around Proctor; Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet, and Black & Say's Phoebes. Most of the breeding and migrant species are gone by October; Olive-sided (rare), Cordilleran, Pacific-slope, Dusky-capped, Ash-throated, and Brown-Crested (usually leave in August) Flycatchers, Western Wood- & Greater Pewees, and Western & Cassin's Kingbirds. A few Hammond's, Dusky, & Gray Flycatchers may linger through late fall and into the winter.
Loggerhead Shrikes may be encountered in the grasslands below Proctor Rd. All the nesting vireo species remain in the canyon through October including Plumbeous, Hutton's (resident), Warbling, & Bell's and the migrant Cassin's. A White-eyed Vireo spent most of August at the Miadera Picnic Area and may remain into September. Red-eyed Vireos have been reported in the canyon in previous years, but should not be expected. Mexican Jays are a standard feature of Madera Canyon. The adults can be distinguished from the juveniles as the young birds have a pinkish bill that darkens with age. Steller's Jays are in the fir forest higher on the mountains and are not common here. The Common Ravens are the more common of the two ravens in the canyon with some flocks of Chihuahuan Ravens in the mesquite grasslands. Western Scrub-Jays are rare.
The few Violet-green Swallows that nested at higher elevations have moved away. Northern Rough-winged and Barn Swallows are sometimes encountered on the grasslands near water tanks. Other swallow species are rare.
White-breasted Nuthatches, Bridled Titmouse, and Bushtits are common in the juniper-oak woodlands. Red-breasted and Pygmy Nuthatches are irregular visitors, having been absent for the most part recently; they may be encountered in the pines at higher elevations. Verdins are permanent residents; found in mesquites near Proctor.
Five species of wrens are resident in or near the canyon. Cactus Wrens inhabits the scrubby desert at and below Proctor. House, Bewick's, and Canyon Wrens can be found throughout the canyon. Rock Wrens are rarely encountered because their favored habitat is where few birders venture. Though rarely seen, Winter and Pacific Wrens may inhabit damp brushy areas in the canyon through fall and winter.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets return in September, becoming one of the most common birds seen and an identification challenge for those seeking Hutton's Vireos. Blue-gray Gnatcatchers, though fairly common on the oak-savannah hillsides during the summer, their numbers diminish through fall to be absent by winter. Black-tailed Gnatcatchers are residents of the mesquite grasslands below Proctor. Black-capped Gnatcatchers were absent this summer, hopefully they will return to the area near the Proctor Road.
The local population of Eastern Bluebird begins to form flocks and wander throughout the canyon. Flocks of Western Bluebirds may be found wandering through the grasslands and lower canyon by mid-October. Townsend's Solitaires are rare fall transients in the canyon. The resident population of Hermit Thrushes is supplemented by northern breeders, which stay for the winter. Swainson's Thrush is an uncommon fall migrant in the canyon. Migrant American Robins arrive in mid-October, forming flocks that search the canyon for berries. Look in berry producing bushes for the rare Aztec Thrush that rarely occur in the fall.
Northern Mockingbirds and Curve-billed Thrashers can usually be found along Whitehouse Canyon Rd. Crissal Thrashers can sometimes be seen or heard along Proctor Road and at Florida Wash. Phainopepla are common in the mesquite grassland all year feeding on mistletoe berries. An occasional flock of Cedar Waxwings might be found passing through the canyon in search of berries.
Thirty-four species of wood warblers plus the Olive Warbler have been documented in the canyon. Many are accidentals so don't expect to see them all! Migrants that move through the canyon, most depart by late fall, include Orange-crowned, Nashville, Virginia's, Lucy's, Yellow, Yellow-rumped, Black-throated Gray, Townsend's, Hermit, Grace's, Wilson's, and MacGillivray's Warblers along with Northern Waterthrush (rare) and Yellow-breasted Chat (rare). Red-faced Warbler will depart by the end of September. The few warblers that remain to winter include Painted Redstart, Yellow-rumped, Black-throated Gray, Townsend's, and Olive Warblers.
A few Hepatic, Western, and Summer Tanagers will remain in the canyon in fall but will then depart south. A few Northern Cardinals may be found at Proctor and in the mesquite grasslands below. Pyrrhuloxias can sometimes be found at the Florida Wash crossing on the way up to the canyon. Black-headed Grosbeak is abundant throughout the canyon in the fall and rarely a migrant Rose-breasted Grosbeak stops by as well. Blue Grosbeak and Varied Bunting wrap up their late breeding season in the mesquite-grasslands and move south by mid-October. They may be joined by a rare Indigo or even rarer Painted Bunting. Green-tailed Towhees arrive in September while Canyon Towhees are resident around Proctor. Spotted Towhees perform an altitudinal migration through the fall, from the higher mountains to the canyon bottom.
Sparrows can be numerous in the grasslands during fall. Some remain from summer, most arrive from the north to winter here. Those to find in fall include Botteri's, Cassin's, Rufous-winged, Rufous-crowned, Chipping, Brewer's, Black-chinned (rare), Vesper, Lark, Black-throated, Savannah, Lincoln's, and White-crowned Sparrows from Proctor to the Santa Cruz River. Dark-eyed Juncos will return in late fall and Yellow-eyed Juncos will come down the mountain to feeders.
Eastern (Lilian's) Meadowlark is common in the grasslands. A few Western Meadowlarks may wander to the grasslands in late fall to winter. Most Hooded and migrant Bullock's Orioles leave the area by mid-fall, leaving a few Scott's Orioles to overwinter in the canyon. Most Brown-headed & Bronzed Cowbirds leave the canyon by the end of September. Lesser Goldfinches, House Finches, and Pine Siskins dominate the feeders in the canyon through the fall. An early Cassin's (rare) or Purple (very rare) Finch may show up at the feeders. Lawrence's Goldfinch might be found in the grasslands but they are very rare and irregular. Red Crossbills may be present but they are irregular (not every year).
To view or print a copy of the new Madera Canyon checklist,go to www.friendsofmaderacanyon.org.
If you see an unusual bird or one not on this or the bird checklist – please let us know by writing an email to: email@example.com.
To learn more about past hummingbird research in the Canyon, sign on to: www.birchsidestudios.com and click on Hummingbird Research at the top of the page.
To learn about hummingbirds in southeastern Arizona & the monitoring program, sign on to: www.HumMonNet.org and http://humbander.net.
To learn what unusual species are being seen in the canyon and Arizona in general, check http://birding.aba.org/maillist/AZ
For the Friends of Madera Canyon
Recent Bird Lists and Comments